Welcome to Trail of the Lakes Municipal Utility District

Trail of the Lakes Municipal Utility District of Harris County, Texas (the “District”), a political subdivision of the State of Texas, created in 1974, is located in Harris County, Texas, approximately 17 miles northeast of the central business district of Houston, Texas and approximately 3.5 miles southeast of Humble, Texas. Will Clayton Parkway divides the District about 3.6 miles east of U.S. 59 and is a major traffic artery for the District residents to U.S. 59 and George Bush Houston Intercontinental Airport. The District is within the extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) of the City of Houston. The District contains approximately 813.365 acres of land.

Read More

Social Media

The District does not maintain, endorse or have any affiliation with any social media accounts (i.e. Facebook groups or pages, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn). Any social media accounts, pages or groups utilizing the District’s name (Trail of the Lakes Municipal Utility District, Trail of the Lakes MUD, or TOTLMUD) should not be referenced for information related to the District. The District’s website is active and updated regularly as information becomes available. We invite you to check the website regularly for any updates regarding District-related matters.

Disposal of Storm Debris

Residents residing in Harris County Precinct No. 4: may place their storm debris at the curb and contact Harris County Precinct No. 4 Community Assistance Department at (832) 927-4444 to request a work order be issued for collection of the storm debris only. Regular household and heavy garbage and recycling will continue to be collected by RRRT on the normal schedule.

Residents residing in Harris County Precinct No. 2: may place their storm debris at the curb and contact the Harris County Precinct No. 2 Road and Bridge Department at (713) 274-2300 for removal of same. Regular household and heavy garbage and recycling will continue to be collected by RRRT on the normal schedule.

* Trail of the Lakes MUD is not responsible for the provision of storm debris removal and is providing the above information as a courtesy to its residents.

Boil Water Notice Update

The District is aware of the City of Houston’s boil water notice issued on February 17, 2021. The District is not affected by this boil water notice and there is no need for District residents to boil water prior to use.

To preserve the District’s system, please DO NOT drip water as it could lead to District wide problems.

Residents are encouraged to refer back to the District’s website for updates.