Boil Water Notice Update

The District is aware of the City of Houston’s boil water notice issued on February 17, 2021. The District is not affected by this boil water notice and there is no need for District residents to boil water prior to use.

To preserve the District’s system, please DO NOT drip water as it could lead to District wide problems.

Residents are encouraged to refer back to the District’s website for updates.

WHCRWA Fee Increase

At the Authority’s Board of Directors meeting held on November 11, 2020, the Authority adopted increased fees in order to fund the massive water supply projects that are needed to meet the Harris Galveston Subsidence District (“HGSD”) groundwater reduction regulations and to avoid the $9.24 per 1,000 gallons fine that the HGSD imposes for non-compliance.

Effective January 1, 2021, the Groundwater Reduction Plan Fee will be $3.45 per 1,000 gallons of groundwater pumped and the Surface Water Fee will be $3.85 per 1,000 gallons of water delivered by the Authority. Such increase correspondingly increases the Imported Water Fee.  The District currently pays the Groundwater Reduction Fee. For more information about the WHCRWA, visit https://www.whcrwa.com.

Our Water is Safe to Drink

Please be aware that the City of Houston’s boil water notice that was issued on February 27, 2020 does not affect water service to residents and businesses in Trail of the Lakes MUD. District customers do NOT have to boil water as the District receives no water from the City of Houston.